SHOA

CHILEAN NAVY HYDROGRAPHIC AND OCEANOGRAPHIC SERVICE

Política de Privacidad

In accordance with article 19 No. 4 of the Chilean Constitution and the pertinent norms of Law No. 19.628 on protection of privacy and its subsequent modifications, the usage of personal information used on www.shoa.cl of the Hydrographic and Oceanographic Service of the Navy (SHOA), is determined by the following rules:

SHOA ensures confidentiality of the personal data of the users that sign up through the form or forms dedicated for this process on the website of SHOA. Without limiting its legal faculties, SHOA will only use personal information that has been voluntarily filled out in such forms by the user.

The personal information of the users will be used for the fulfillment of the stated purposes in the corresponding forms and always within the sphere of competences of SHOA.

The use of personal information of the users of the SHOA website will be subject to the confidentiality referred to in the article 436 of the Code of Military Justice, and the safety and security of the nation, as prescribed in article 15 of Law No. 19.628.

SHOA, in the case of being judicially directed, will provide the requested personal information of the users.

SHOA may communicate statistical information to third parties based on the personal data of the users, without the express consent of the user, providing that such data do not permit identification of individual users, as established by the Law.

The user may at any time exercise the rights granted by Law No. 19.628 and its subsequent modifications. Specifically:
  • Request modification of its personal information when the information is incorrect or not updated, if such were the case;
  • SRequest the elimination or cancellation of the information provided whenever the user decides, if such were the case;
  • Request, in agreement with Law 19.628, a copy of the altered registry in the pertinent part, if such were the case.
To exercise their rights the users can visit OIRS SHOA www.shoa.cl/php/formulario clearly stating their request.

Regarding the collection and treatment of data through automatized mechanisms in order to generate activity records of visitors and audience records, SHOA may only use this information for the preparation of reports that fulfill the specified objectives. Under any circumstances SHOA may not carry out operations that implicate associating such information to any identified or identifiable user.

For the purposes of the “Privacy Policy”, it is understood that the user is anybody who voluntarily sign up on www.shoa.cl in the forms dedicated for this purpose. Meanwhile, visitor is the person who freely accesses the information available on www.shoa.cl without the need to have previously signed up.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on the computer and make possible the analysis of user behavior on the Internet. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the user is transmitted and is generally stored on Google servers in the United States. In case of activating the anonymous IP option on the website, the IP address will not appear complete within the countries of the European Union or in other countries that have so agreed within the economic space of the European Union.

Only exceptionally will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and once there it will be shortened. Only with the authorization of the user of the page, Google will use this information in order to assess the behavior of the user on the web page, generate reports on the activities of the web and offer the page owner services related to web use and Internet.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the framework of Google Analytics will not be associated with other Google data. The user can prevent cookies from installing using the appropriate settings in their browser; this configuration may affect the functions on this website in their full scope. The user can also avoid the registration of the data generated by the cookies and those related to the use of the website (including the IP address), as well as the processing thereof by downloading and installing the following browser plugin available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout